Privacy Policy


Companion Liink PTY Limited

Liink Privacy Policy

Current as of 7 November 2018

(Our privacy policy is revised on a regular basis in line with the OAIC legislation)

Liink is committed to ensuring your personal information is professionally managed in accordance with all Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). This privacy policy is to provide information to you, our customer, on how your personal information is collected and used within our organisation, and the circumstances in which we share it with third parties.

What personal information we collect and why
When you register online as a customer of our organisation, we will need to collect your personal information so we can provide you with the best possible services. We also use it for directly related business activities, such as financial claims and payments, organisation audits, licensing and normal business processes.

The personal information we collect and hold generally includes:

Only staff who need to see your personal information will have access to it. All staff have signed a Confidentiality Agreement as part of their Employment Contract with us.

How we collect your personal information
Our organisation will collect your personal information directly through our online registration procedure on our website or by completing our online or hard copy forms.

When you subscribe to Liink, our online systems will collect your personal and demographic information via your registration.

If it is not possible to collect it from you directly, we may also collect this information from:

Who we share your personal information with and when

Our organisation will not use your personal information for marketing any of our goods or services directly to you without your express consent. If you do consent, you may opt-out of direct marketing at any time by notifying our organisation in writing.

Only those people that need to access your personal information will be able to do so. Other than in the course of providing information sharing services within Liink described in this policy, our practice will not share personal information with any third party without your consent.

We will not share your personal information with anyone outside Australia (unless under exceptional circumstances that are permitted by law) without your consent. It is possible that we are required to disclose personal information about an individual to overseas recipients if the requesting organisation (based in Australia) has personnel located overseas. Any such disclosure will be with your consent and in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principals. We may need to share your personal information with organisations in New Zealand but if this is required, we will comply with the Australian Privacy Principals.

How we store and protect your personal information
Your personal information may be stored at our organisation as electronic records. Although we do not have a system of regularly storing paper records, we may do sometimes.

We are serious about the security of your personal information and take all reasonable steps to maintain the security of any personal information we hold. We have implemented steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by using a variety of secure techniques to protect your information, including secure servers, firewalls, password protected access rights to computerised records and SSL.

Hard copy records and information, where applicable are stored in secure locked cabinets.

All staff and contractors must sign confidentiality agreements prior to commencing work with and for our organisation.

How you can access and correct your personal information at our organisation
Our organisation will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information where the information is not accurate or up to date. We will ask you at different times, to verify your information held by our organisation is correct and up to date.

Under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), you have the right to access personal information that we hold about you and advise us of any perceived inaccuracy.

If you wish to access or correct your personal information we request that you put it in writing and contact the Privacy Officer, Liink, Lvl 6, 1 Horwood Place, Parramatta NSW 2150 or by email at support@Liink.com.au. We will seek to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. While we do not charge an application or processing fee, you may be charged administration, photocopying or other fees to reasonably cover our costs in fulfilling your request.

How you can lodge a privacy related complaint and how it will be handled at our organisation
If you have any concerns about your privacy or wish to make a complaint about a privacy breach, contact our Privacy Officer. You should provide us with sufficient details regarding your complaint together with any supporting information. We will take steps to investigate the issue and will notify you in writing of the outcome within 30 days from the receipt date of original written complaint. If you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact us directly to discuss your further concerns, or lodge a complaint with the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au or by calling 1300 363 992.

Privacy and our website
We may send a "cookie", which is a small summary file to computers visiting our website. This enables us to recognise your computer the next time you visit without bothering you with another request to register. We also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our site have been visited and to measure transaction patterns in the aggregate. We use this to research our users' habits so that we can improve our online services. Our cookies do not collect personal information. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them. However, rejecting cookies is likely to render the application inoperable. We log IP addresses (i.e. the electronic addresses of computers connected to the internet) to analyse trends, administer our web sites, track users movements and gather broad demographic information.

Dealing with us anonymously
You have the right to deal with us anonymously or under a pseudonym unless it is impracticable for us to do so or unless we are requested or authorised by law to only deal with identified individuals.

Policy review statement
This privacy policy will be reviewed regularly to ensure it is in accordance with any changes that may occur. We will notify our customers of these changes via our website and our handout hard copy Privacy Policy available at our organisation premises.

Privacy Officer
Companion Liink PTY Limited
Level 6, 1 Horwood Place,
PARRAMATTA NSW 2150
Email: support@Liink.net.au